Connect with FOLIO:
         

ADVERTISEMENT



Publishers Claiming Digital Circ on Rise

But e-editions account for just 13 percent of total circulation.



By Dylan Stableford
10/13/2008

Driven by environmental concerns and the high cost of international distribution, publishers are claiming digital circulation is on the rise.

The number of publishers claiming qualified electronic editions—i.e. digital copies—on their most recent BPA circulation statements increased 28 percent, according to the company. There were 286 in June, up from 224 in December. (The jump, in part, can be attributed to a rule amendment requiring just a single pre-audit per publisher, BPA CEO Glenn Hansen said.)

Cimarron Buser, SVP, marketing and business development at Texterity, added that “the increased use of laptops in a paperless world” has also helped spur on the increase of digital.

Despite the increase, digital still accounts for a small percentage of the overall circulation mix. On average, electronic editions made up 13 percent of total circulation for all BPA members. In fact, of the top 20 magazines in terms of digital circulation tracked by BPA, just one—Renewable Energy Focus—claims a majority of its circulation digital-only.

Oracle claimed a digital distribution of 146,545—a 19 percent increase—during the first half of the year, topping all BPA titles in digital circulation. Electronic editions now comprise almost 30 percent of Oracle’s total subscriber base.

BPA's Top 20 Titles in Digital Circ | First Half 2008

 TOTAL CIRCDIGITAL-ONLY% OF TOTAL
ORACLE504,364146,54529.06%
EWEEK400,10065,00016.25%
COMPUTER WEEKLY133,62961,52246.04%
NASA TECH BRIEFS190,67852,32127.44%
REDMOND120,15439,95433.25%
DR. DOBB'S JOURNAL120,00033,06527.55%
ESCHOOL NEWS80,83132,84640.64%
COMPUTING99,87029,52129.56%
DESIGN NEWS170,08922,16713.03%
LASER FOCUS WORLD71,00021,43230.19%
ELECTRONICS WEEKLY40,77820,02949.12%
EDN125,01519,72815.78%
SD TIMES60,44819,17631.72%
LABORATORY EQUIPMENT80,54617,44621.66%
CADALYST62,01917,26627.84%
RENEWABLE ENERGY FOCUS27,00017,00062.96%
ECN122,05016,27913.34%
FOREIGN POLICY103,38815,96415.44%
INDUSTRY WEEK126,57615,94612.60%
RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT72,54915,63521.55%

SOURCE: BPA

By Dylan Stableford
10/13/2008




RELATED LINKS




RECENTLY in emedia and Technology dots icon
MOST READ on FOLIO: dots icon


CONNECT WITH FOLIO: NOW
         



Find What You Need dots icon

Folio: Marletplace

Seach top vendors, suppliers, service providers & more

Browse & Search the Full Directory Now


CAREER CENTER dots icon